Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

 

 

 

This is the most up to date list on those who served in the Civil War,and who lived in Platte County in Nebraska.If you have a past relative who served in the Civil War,and their name is not on the list.Please contact me,so we can add it to the list....Platte County Nebraska Civil War Vets Only Please.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                           A

 

Henry L. Adams               Cpl     Co. H, 27th Illinois Infantry              28 Jun 1901  
William T. Allen                Pvt     Co. C, 1st U.S. Infantry                     1 Dec 1909  
John M. Anderson           Pvt     Co. B, 37th Illinois Infantry               1 Jan 1909  
William R. Anthony         Sgt     Co. A, 81st New York, Infantry         26 Jul 1916  

Joseph W. Apgar            Co. G, 1st Ohio Cavalry                               8 Mar 1918  
O. H. Archer                      Pvt     Co. E, 41st Wisconsin Infantry       20 Oct 1896  

Edward W. Arnold           Captain Pawnee Scouts                            11 Oct 1879  

Charles Asher                 Pvt     Co. D, 20th Iowa Infantry                  21 May 1884  

 

 

                                                                                                      B

 

James A. Baker             Pvt     Co. D, 190th Ohio Volunteers      25 Feb 1917  
August P. Balzer            No Info.

Benjamin Barnica         Pvt     Co. G, 118th Illinois Infantry         6 Oct 1920  

Andrew Batlinger                                                                                24 Nov 1925  
Henry C. Bean              Cpl     Co. K, 9th U.S. Infantry                  22 Apr 1922  
Josiah C. Bearss         Co. M, 15th New York Engineers           27 Feb 1914  

William Becklam          Pvt     Co. B, 105th Illinois Infantry          8 Apr 1926  

Evan R. Bisson            Pvt     Co. D, 45th Illinois Infantry             3 Jan 1931  
Henry Van Blaricom    Pvt                                                                 21 Oct 1891  

Jared O. Blodgett        Cpl     Co. G, 96th Infantry                         26 Aug 1921  
Alonzo Breed               Sgt     Co. A, 20th Iowa Infantry                 7 Jan 1909  

Christopher Brinkman      Pvt     Co. D, 88th Illinois Infantry       28 Mar 1920  

John R. Brock              Pvt     122nd Pennsylvania Infantry           21 May 1927  
Daniel Brooks             Pvt     Co. D, 1st New York Infantry          8 Aug 1914  

James L. Brown         Pvt     Co. D, 144th Indiana Infantry          17 Sep 1924  

John Burrell                 Pvt     Co. C, 29th Wisconsin Infantry       21 Mar 1932  
James Burrows         Pvt     Co. B, 103rd Illinois Infantry             2 Jan 1926  
Orson D. Butler          Lt      Co. D, 51st Illinois Infantry                27 Apr 1911  

John W. Byrnes          Sgt     Co. H, 13th Tennessee Infantry     9 Mar 1921  

 

 

                                                                                                           C

 

Bryan Caffrey                    Pvt     Co. C, 9th Connecticut Infantry      18 Feb 1933  

William J. Campbell       Pvt     Co. H, 13th Kansas Infantry            26 Mar 1910  
William S. Campbell      Cpl     Co. H, 18th Missouri Infantry          13 Aug 1892  
Thomas Carney             Pvt     Co. B, 1st Kansas Mounted Inf.    24 Nov 1875

Joseph P. Carter           Pvt     Co. G, 11th Illinois Cavalry             5 Jun 1911 

 Augustus W. Clark       Sgt Maj 53rd Illinois Infantry                    13 Sep 1916

Edward T. Clark             Sgt     37th Pennsylvania Infantry            7 Dec 1920  

Darwin Clark                  Bugler  Henshaw's Btry, Ill. Artillery        13 May 1920

Sylvester J. Cleveland   Pvt     Co. I, 153rd Illinois Infantry           24 Dec 1921  

 Samuel J. Coldwell     Pvt     Co. C, 1st Wisconsin Infantry         8 Nov 1920  

 Henry P. Coolidge        Lt      Co. I, 8th Iowa Cavalry                    27 Sep 1918  

Jerome B. Curtis           Pvt     Co. A, 8th Missouri Infantry            28 Apr 1913  

 

 

                                                                                                            D

 

 

Albert C. Darling                   Pvt     Co. H, 31st Iowa Infantry                        24 Feb 1915  

Lackey Devany                     Pvt     Co. F, 9th Missouri Infantry                    12 May 1908   St. Bonaventure

James Dickenson                                                                                              8 Apr 1885  

John Dieter                           Pvt     Co. C, 51st Illinois Infantry                    15 Feb 1928  

John C. Dineen                   Pvt     Co. E, 15th U.S. Infantry                           26 Jan 1918

William M. Dixon                 Pvt     Co. A, 33rd Indiana Infantry                     23 Oct 1910  

Solomon A. Dickenson      Lt      Co. I, 26th New York Cavalry                    28 Aug 1887  

William F. Dodds                 Pvt     11th Pennsylvania Infantry                     4 Nov 1921  

George L. Dorr                   22nd Illinois Infantry                                             4 Mar 1905  

George E. Drake                                                                                                3 Nov 1877

Albert Dresser                    Cpl     Co. D, 38th Wisconsin Infantry              30 Aug 1895 

 Andrew L. Dussell            Pvt     Co. C, 9th Iowa Cavalry                           31 Jan 1924  

 

 

                                                                                                           E

 

 

John W. Early                     Pvt     Co. D, 19th Ohio Infantry               19 Jun 1888  

Solomon J. Edwards       Pvt     Co. B, 114th New York Infantry     8 Apr 1882  

Jacob H. Ellis                    Pvt     Co. E, 132nd Illinois Infantry         11 Mar 1884 

 George W. Elston            Pvt     Co. G, 38th Wisconsin Infantry    18 May 1912  

 

                                                                                                           F

 

 

Patrick Farley                   Pvt     34th Illinois Infantry                       21 Jul 1921

Carl Fisher                      Confederate Army                                    20 Apr 1917  

J. Flarity                            No Info.

Frank Fleming                Pvt     Co. I, 31st Wisconsin Infantry     5 Feb 1907 

James Frazier               Pvt     Co. L, 4th Iowa Cavalry                 31 Jan 1908 

 

 

                                                                                                          G

 

 

James H. Galley               Pvt     Co. K, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry              24 Mar 1930  

Fredrick Gerber                Pvt     Co. H, 52nd Infantry                               2 Apr 1900 

Edward A. Gerrard           Cpl     Co. D, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry              25 Jul 1925  

Charles F. Gleason        Pvt     10th Massachusetts Volunteers         20 May 1924  

Jacob Gregorius             Pvt     Co. I, 18th U.S. Infantry                          3 Jul 1886  

 

 

                                                                                                        H

 

 

Louis A. Hahn                      Pvt     47th Pennsylvania Infantry              5 May 1914  

Washington Hardy              Pvt     Co. E, 160th Ohio Infantry               19 Jun 1919  

John Hammond                 Captain 1st Minnesota Heavy Artillery     20 Oct 1891 

Charles C. Heitsman        Pvt     Co. F, 42nd Illinois Infantry             26 Oct 1885

John Henderson              1st Lt  Co. I, 33rd Iowa Infantry                   23 Aug 1895  

Robert H. Henry                1st Lt  11th Wisconsin Volunteers            1 Feb 1900

Carolus G. Hickok            Cpl     Co. C, 176th Ohio Infantry               14 Apr 1927  

James R. Hilliard             Cpl     Co. I, 13th Tennessee Cavalry        27 Sep 1924  

Steven B. Hunt                   Co. B, 28th Iowa Infantry                             30 Sep 1874  

 

 

 

                                                                                                       I

 

                                                                ...........................................................................................

 

 

                                                                                                      J

 

 

J. C. Johnson            Pvt     21st No. Carolina Inf., Confeder                        22 Aug 1911

James Jones                                                                                                       17 May 1881  

Lewis Jones             Cpl     Co. A, 3rd Indiana Infantry                                  26 Apr 1930    

John Jostes              Pvt     Ordnance Department                                         8 Aug 1918  

 

 

 

                                                                                                    K

 

Edward C. Kavanaugh           Pvt     Co. I, 7th Wisconsin Infantry               6 Dec 1879

John Keeler                             Pvt     Co. D, 28th New York Volunteers       17 Jun 1914  

Patrick H. Kelly                       Cpl     Co. K, 2nd California Cavalry             5 Nov 1911  

Grandville Kilton                      No Info.

Joseph R. Kinnan                  Cpl     Co. C, 44th Indiana Infantry                7 Oct 1902 

James W. Kinsman               Cpl     Co. I, 93rd Illinois Infantry                  12 Feb 1920  

Henry C. Kline                         Sgt     Co. C, 116th Illinois Infantry               8 Feb 1905  

Samuel E. Knower                 Cpl     2nd Massachusetts Infantry               27 Oct 1912  

Julius Krueger                        Pvt     Co. K, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry            3 Mar 1884  

John Kuhr                                Pvt     Co. K, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry             31 Oct 1876  

 

 

 

                                                                                                        L

 

Peter J. Lawrence         Pvt     Co. I, 3rd Illinois Cavalry                         16 Mar 1890

William Lawrence         Pvt     Co. D, 3rd Illinois Cavalry                       8 Apr 1891  

John N. Lawson            Pvt     Co. E, 46th Ohio Infantry                         30 May 1881

William A. Leavy            Pvt     Co. C, 4th Infantry                                     6 May 1924  

George Lehman            Lt      Pawnee Scouts                                        12 Jun 1918  

William H. Lewis           Pvt     Co. E, 13th New York Volunteers          26 Jun 1909

Isaiah Lightner              Captain Co. F, 7th Maryland Infantry                2 Mar 1923  

Jacob E. Ludwick         Pvt     Co. C, 183rd Indiana Infantry                   5 Mar 1920  

Henry G. Lueschen      Pvt     Co. E, 3rd Wisconsin Infantry                  5 Nov 1917

Herman G. Lueschen       Cpl     Co. E, 3rd Wisconsin Infantry     26 May 1934  

 

 

                                                                                                 M

 

 

 

William A. Malloy               Cpl     82nd Pennsylvania Infantry                 10 Feb 1890

William W. Mannington    Pvt     71st Pennsylvania Infantry                   31 Dec 1921 

James Martin                     Pvt     Co. F, 27th Illinois Infantry                    7 Jun 1929 

David T. Martyn, Sr            Pvt     Co. D, 145th Illinois Infantry                  28 Apr 1933  

Jacob R. McCartney         Pvt     Co. I, 100th Ohio Infantry                      10 Oct 1915

George W. McCormick      Pvt     Co. A, 52nd Wisconsin Infantry           2 May 1926  

Josiah McFarland             Pvt     57th Pennsylvania Volunteers            16 Mar 1901

Neil McLean                      Pvt     Co. H, 12th Illinois Cavalry                   11 Dec 1911  

William L. McQuown       Sgt     206th Pennsylvania Cavalry                 26 Aug 1909

Robert McCray, Sr.          Pvt     Co. H, 98th Ohio Infantry                        14 Nov 1920  

James R. Meagher         Lt Col  6th Kentucky Cavalry                           1 Mar 1915  

James Meyers                 Cpl     Co. F, 19th Illinois Infantry                   20 Jan 1900 

John Meyer                       Pvt     Co. A, 11th Iowa Infantry                        19 Nov 1919  

Robert B. McIntire            Pvt     Co. G, 129th Illinois Infantry                 18 May 1881 

Arthur Miles                      Pvt     Co. H, 103rd Illinois Infantry                 22 Oct 1897

Daniel Mock                     Pvt     61st Pennsylvania Infantry                    18 Aug 1919  

 Robert Moran                   Lt Col  2nd West Virginia Volunteers            6 Dec 1902  

Joseph S. Murdock         Pvt     Co. L, 15th New York Cavalry               12 Jun 1898  

 

 

 

                                                                                                          N

 

 

William Neeley                   Pvt     Co. H, 79th New York Infantry                29 Jul 1913  

James Nolan                     Pvt     Co. C, 118th Illinois Infantry                   4 May 1903 

James Polk Nunnally      Pvt     3rd Missouri Calvary, Confederat          22 Oct 1930  

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                         O

 

 

 

Thomas O'Conner          Pvt     Co. D, 2nd Ohio Infantry               10 Mar 1906  

Oley Olson                       Cpl     Co. G, 128th Illinois Infantry        21 Dec 1931  

 

 

 

                                                                                                         P

 

 

Nathaniel M. Parsons     Pvt     Co. I, 5th Iowa Cavalry                        15 Oct 1919  

Gustaf Peterson                                                                                         8 May 1883

Peter Plant                        Pvt     Co. G, 11th Vermont Infantry             22 Aug 1899  

Loman Porter                   Pvt     1st New York Mounted Rifles            9 Dec 1896  

Rufus Pryer                      Pvt     Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin Infantry         12 Jun 1908

 

 

 

                                                                                                         Q

 

                                                                           ....................................................................

 

                        

                                                                                                         R

 

 

Jacob Reiss                  Pvt     Co. B, 2nd Missouri Cavalry               30 May 1898 

Joseph M. Rickards               Co. A, 193rd Ohio Infantry                    22 Oct 1936  

 Isaiah Roland              Pvt     Co. B, 4th Illinois Cavalry                     4 Oct 1929  

George W. Rollin         Pvt     Co. A, 33rd Wisconsin Infantry            25 Mar 1917 

 

 

 

                                                                                                        S

 

 

Herman Saare                            Pvt     Co. G, 32nd Wisconsin Infantry            5 Apr 1912  

Thomas H. Saunders               Cpl     Co. F, 2nd New York Infantry               27 Jul 1909  

Peter Schad                               Pvt     9th Wisconsin Infantry                            16 Nov 1903 

Adam Schmid                                                                                                           4 Jan 1922  

Fred M. Schroeder                    14th Wisconsin Artillery                                   18 Feb 1879  

Fred Schuettle                           No Info.                                                                28 Jul 1884

Edward D. Sheehan                No Info.                                                                 13 May 1882

Chauncey H. Sheldon             1st Lt  150th Illinois Infantry                               7 Oct 1917  

Irvin J. Slattery                           Pvt     Co. B, 16th Wisconsin Infantry               30 Jun 1885

Herman L. Small                      2nd Lt  6th Vermont Volunteers Infantry          2 Jan 1902  

Andrew Soderstrom                No Info.

Henry T. Spoerry                       1st Lt  Co. K, 1st Wisconsin Infantry                27 Jan 1902

Joseph Spohn                          Pvt     Co. L, 14th New York Artillery                  2 Jun 1914  

Liborius Staab                          Cpl     Co. C, 45th Wisconsin Infantry              5 Aug 1901

John Steenis                             Pvt     Co. A, 32nd Wisconsin                            2 May 1902  

Frank Steinbaugh                    Cpl     Co. F, 124th Illinois Infantry                   4 Aug 1875

Andrew G. Stenzel                    Pvt     1st Illinois Heavy Artillery                        9 Jan 1896

Josiah F. Stevens                    Pvt     77th Pennsylvania Infantry                      23 Jan 1912  

Josiah Stevenson                    Pvt     Co. C, 96th Ohio Infantry                         22 Apr 1894

George W. Stewart                  1st Sgt.Co. K, 1st Wisconsin Calvary               4 May 1929  

Casper Streeter                       Pvt     Co. I, 46th New York Infantry                   17 Jul 1885

William T. Strother                  Sgt     Co. D, 21st Ohio Infantry                           7 Feb 1923

Hiram O. Studley                     Pvt     Co. M, 5th Michigan Cavalry                    12 Nov 1928  

John L. Sturgeon                     Sgt     Co. A, 18th Wisconsin Infantry               3 Oct 1902

Robert B. Sutton                     Pvt     Co. B, 126th New York Infantry                 8 Jan 1910   

 

 

 

                                                                                                              T

 

 

 

Charles W. Talbitzer           Cpl     Co. C, 190th Ohio Infantry                  5 Feb 1919  

William H. Thomas            Pvt     22nd New Jersey Volunteers             6 Jul 1879

W. H. Thompson                Pvt     Co. B, 22nd N. J. Volunteers               17 Nov 1902

Melvin B. Trefren                 Pvt     Co. C, 98th New York Infantry             11 Apr 1915  

J. Balthaser Tschudy         Cpl     Co. G, 2nd Minnesota Infantry           4 Dec 1894  

 

 

 

                                                                                                            U

 

 

                                                                            ......................................................................

 

 

                                                                                                           V

 

 

Henry Van Blaricom       Pvt                                                             21 Oct 1891

Ora Vanoyen                    Pvt     Co. H, 14th Maine Infantry         5 Jun 1909  

 

 

 

                                                                                                         W

 

 

John Wagner                     Pvt     Co. K, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry                  20 Mar 1901  

Joseph H. Watts               Co. D, 105th Illinois Infantry                                3 Jun 1892

Peter Weber                      Cpl     Co. A, 44th Illinois Infantry                        5 Oct 1898  

Ephraim Wells                 1st Lt  36th Virginia Infantry, Confeder              13 Jul 1895

Theodore Wenck              Pvt     Co. H, 45th Wisconsin Infantry                4 Feb 1905

John A. Wilson                  Pvt      Co. C, 81st Ohio Infantry                          10 Aug 1917  

Thomas M. Wilson           Pvt     102nd Illinois Volunteers                          27 May 1901  

Andrew J. Whitaker          Pvt     Co. C, 5th Michigan Infantry                     25 Apr 1893

Lewis G. White                 Pvt     Co. I, 122nd Ohio Volunteers                  16 Dec 1899  

Harry Whitehead                                                                                                23 Jan 1890

Michael Whitmoyer        Captain 132nd Pennsylvania Infantry                  7 Jun 1919

John H. Wurdeman       Cpl     Co. D, 39th Illinois Infantry                         1 Aug 1919 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       X

 

                                                                    ..................................................................................

 

 

                                                                                                      Y

 

 

                                                                  ...........................................................................................

 

 

                                                                                                      Z

 

 

                                                                        ......................................................................... 

 

 

 If you have a descendant who served in the Civil War,and they lived in the county of Platte in Nebraska.Please send me the info,and I'll add it to the list.Thank you for helping to contribute to history,and preserving the memories of those who served in the Civil War.

 

My e-mail is n_fredricks@yahoo.com